Our Team

Under the guidance of Executive Director George Murray, ARA, as a not-for-profit organisation has continued to grow and now has over 25 full-time members of staff and over 20 on a part-time and casual basis.

George Murray

Executive Director
George joined the ARA team in 2016 as Executive Director. Having practiced in community pharmacy in New Brunswick for more than 20 years, George returned to university in 2012-2013 and completed a Masters in Public Administration at Leiden University in the Netherlands. Previously George has served as Deputy Registrar of the New Brunswick College of Pharmacists and as Pharmacy Practice Advisor for the N.B. Pharmacist’s Association. While serving in the past as a Town Councillor, and Deputy Mayor in Sackville N.B., and as President of the Canadian Pharmacist’s Association, George has demonstrated his passion for patients and the community, and continues advocating for individuals living with mental illness.

Chantal Ricker
Operations Manager
Chantal began with the company in 1991 as a relief staff and has continued to work her way up the management ladder to her current position. Chantal has had the practical experience of working in all of the houses in her time as relief staff, 4-12 Supervisor and then House Coordinator for 9 years before moving into the office in January 2008. Chantal completed her Human Resource Certification in June 2008 from CCNB Dieppe and has been in the administration office managing clients and staffing issues since then. In 2013, she completed a certificate program in Management Development.

Marcia Dulong

Office Administrator
Marcia is fairly new with ARA, having joined the team in January 2017. She is responsible for office administrative duties.

Susan McLure

Accounting Officer
Susan holds a contract position of Accounting Officer and is responsible for all financial aspects of the company.

Nancy MacKinnon

House Coordinator: Transition House
Nancy began with the company in July 1995 as relief staff and has continued to progress within the organisation, through the 4-12 Supervisor role and then on to House Coordinator since January 2002.

Joshua Magee

House Coordinator: Cameron Street
Joshua began with the company in September 2006 and, like Nancy and Chantal, has continued to progress within the organisation. Orginally, he held the position of a permanent part-time staff and then moved on to an Interim 4-12 supervisor. He is the House Coordinator since March 2014.

Jay Poirier

House Coordinator: Church Street
Jay began with the company in 1999 as relief staff and then held the position of 12-8 Supervisor at Transition House before moving to Church Street as 4-12 Supervisor. He remains at Church as House Coordinator since May 2008.

Luc Bellefleur

House Coordinator: Halls Street
Luc the company in 2001. He initially began as a relief staff, then moved on to a permanent part-time position, followed by full-time rotation. Following this, he became Interim 4-12 Supervisor and then on to the position he holds now as House Coordinator since October 2008.

Marc Babin

House Coordinator: Crisis Intervention Centre
Marc began at the Crisis Intervention Centre on October 17, 1990 as a relief staff and has continued to progress within the centre. Marc has been in the position of House Coordinator since April 2010.